Bedgrove Residents & Community Association
Registered Charity No: 1010279

Latest NEWS     COVID-19 - Want to help ?, Need Assistance ?    

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Purpose

This document explains how the Bedgrove Residents & Community Association (BRCA) uses the personal data it collects for the purpose of carrying out its functions as a residents’ association. The BRCA also includes the group known as the Bedgrove Volunteers.

The categories of personal information that we collect, process, hold and share

This includes personal information in respect of our:

  • Members (referred to in this document as membership information, including name, address, telephone number, email address and subscription/magazine/information distribution details).

  • Advertisers, suppliers and contributors to our publications and website (referred to in this document as business information, including name, address, telephone number, email address, payment information including bank details and details of articles or other information produced for the BRCA by individuals).

  • Contacts with organisations and individuals with whom we have contact as part of the work carried out by the BRCA (referred to in this document as campaign information, including name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the particular matters associated with our work on behalf of our residents).

BEDGROVE VOLUNTEERS:

  • Volunteers (including name, address, telephone number, email address).

  • Any person helped by the Bedgrove Volunteers (including name, address, telephone number, email address, details of request for help).

Why we collect and use this information

We use this information to enable us to carry out specific functions for which we are responsible and to manage our financial and contractual arrangements.

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use this information as follows:

Membership information: Where the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for the purpose of identifying membership, collecting and recording subscription payments, magazine/information distribution and communicating matters of interest to BRCA members. Correspondence with members will also be retained to enable BRCA to keep track of issues and past events. We also record attendance at meetings of the association and appropriate details of matters raised, which may include the name of the individuals raising or commenting on these issues, or otherwise participating at such meetings.

Business information: Where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. In some cases (eg. financial records) it is necessary to process and retain information in compliance with a legal obligation.

Campaign information: Where processing is necessary for performance of a task which is in the public interest and/or in line with our legitimate interests as a residents’ association.

Volunteer information: Where the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for the purpose of identifying volunteers and communicating matters regarding their role or of interest to the BRCA.

Any person helped by the Bedgrove Volunteers: Where the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for the purpose of identifying the person in need and for the BRCA to keep track of its performance in this role.

Storing this information

Personal information records may be paper based or on computer and are appropriately secured.

We hold data for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. However, minutes of our meetings containing details of attendance and matters discussed with our members will be retained in perpetuity or until it is considered that they are no longer required for record purposes or on grounds of historical value.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Membership details will be destroyed within 12 months following a lapsed membership or immediately if a member notifies us in writing that they no longer wish to be identified.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the personal information relating to you that the BRCA holds may be incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you are a BRCA member, you may withdraw your consent for us to hold some or all of your personal data at any time, but this may impact on your membership. If it does, we will inform you of the implications there may be if this data is destroyed so that you can make an informed decision.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Controller who will respond to you as expeditiously as possible.

The Data Controller is the BRCA’s Chairman (currently Mark Broad) and you can contact him by email: chairman@bedgrove.org.uk
Please mark your correspondence for the attention of the Data Controller.

If your personal data held by the BRCA is based on consent only, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, and this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data in a way that is not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/



© May 2020

| BRCA Disclaimer |     © 2020 - Bedgrove Residents & Community Association